MHSAA
GIRLS
Second round
Class 6A
North State
Hernando 38, Murrah 34
Tupelo 62, Northwest Rankin 34
Horn Lake 55, Starkville 48
Greenville 45, Columbus 40
South State
Biloxi 42, Brandon 40
Terry 58, St. Martin 24
Pearl 73, Harrison Central 61
Meridian 64, Hancock 34
Class 5A
North State
Olive Branch 82, Holmes County Central 57
Lafayette 71, Vicksburg 66
Neshoba Central 54, Saltillo 20
Germantown 69, West Point 28
South State
Wayne County 59, Stone 51
Hattiesburg 55, Laurel 34
Brookhaven 73, West Harrison 46
West Jones 49, Picayune 16
Class 4A
North State
Ripley 74, Clarksdale 39
New Albany 47, New Hope 35
Senatobia 49, Gentry 45
Louisville 78, Amory 48
South State
McComb 44, Lawrence County 40
Moss Point 43, Raymond 35
Northeast Lauderdale 63, Pass Christian 46
Lanier 59, East Central 26
Class 3A
North State
Kossuth 83, Ruleville 75
Alcorn Central 45, Nettleton 42
Belmont 44, Yazoo County 39
South Pontotoc 45, North Pontotoc 40
South State
Forest 77, Hazlehurst 69
Southeast Lauderdale 43, Tylertown 33
Choctaw Central 76, Port Gibson 28
Crystal Springs 67, Jefferson Davis County 55
Class 2A
North State
Ingomar 40, Coahoma County 39
Calhoun City 81, Philadelphia 63
New Site 71, Leland 69
Newton 49, Walnut 31
South State
West Lincoln 58, Enterprise (Clarke) 40
Taylorsville 39, North Forrest 36
Bay Springs 58, Bogue Chitto 35
Puckett 70, Loyd Star 39
Class 1A
North State
Pine Grove 61, Shaw 30
Hickory Flat 43, Tremont 34
Simmons 53, Blue Mountain 46
Tupelo Christian 50, West Union 47
South State
Leake County 67, Ethel 56
Vardaman 42, East Marion 38
McAdams 59, Sacred Heart 50
Hamilton 50, Lumberton 44
Quarterfinal round
All games Monday, unless otherwise indicated.
Class 6A
North State
Hernando (25-6) at Tupelo (22-8), 5:30 p.m. Thursday
Horn Lake (20-7) at Greenville (30-0), 7 p.m. Thursday
South State
Terry 46, Biloxi 39
Pearl 101, Meridian 44
Class 5A
North State
Olive Branch 62, Lafayette 37
Germantown 46, Neshoba Central 42
South State
Hattiesburg 45, Wayne County 41
West Jones 78, Brookhaven 68
Class 4A
North State
New Albany (18-16) at Ripley (25-5), 7 p.m. Thursday
Louisville 57, Senatobia 55
South State
Moss Point 54, McComb 51
Lanier 53, Northeast Lauderdale 49 (OT)
Class 3A
North State
Kossuth 50, Alcorn Central 24
Belmont 59, South Pontotoc 53
South State
Forest 60, Southeast Lauderdale 34
Choctaw Central 65, Crystal Springs 27
Class 2A
North State
Calhoun City 72, Ingomar 69
New Site (27-9) at Newton (26-2), 6 p.m. Thursday
South State
West Lincoln 52, Taylorsville 42
Puckett 76, Bay Springs 73
Class 1A
North State
Pine Grove (30-3) at Hickory Flat (23-9), 7 p.m. Thursday
Simmons (24-7) at Tupelo Christian (20-12), 7 p.m. Thursday
South State
Leake County 53, Vardaman 44
Hamilton 77, McAdams 47
BOYS
Second round
Class 6A
North State
Murrah 51, Hernando 49
Tupelo 60, Northwest Rankin 54
Starkville 79, Southaven 54
Oxford 52, Clinton 51
South State
Biloxi 46, Petal 22
Meridian 66, Pascagoula 54
Brandon 71, Gulfport 63
Oak Grove 61, Harrison Central 54
Class 5A
North State
Center Hill 87, Neshoba Central 63
Cleveland Central 54, Saltillo 38
Olive Branch 66, Holmes County Central 65
Callaway 94, Grenada 56
South State
Long Beach 79, Brookhaven 70
Hattiesburg 80, Wingfield 65
Forest Hill 88, North Pike 46
Picayune 50, Wayne County 46
Class 4A
North State
Gentry 47, Ripley 44
Pontotoc 44, Clarksdale 43
Byhalia 67, Greenwood 40
Louisville 69, Caledonia 55
South State
Lanier 63, Lawrence County 44
Florence 63, Bay 45
South Pike 55, Forrest County AHS 54
Raymond 79, St. Stanislaus 41
Class 3A
North State
Houston 85, Water Valley 72
Holly Springs 70, Ruleville 61
Yazoo County 63, Coahoma AHS 57
Nettleton 62, North Panola 60
South State
Jefferson Davis County 47, Crystal Springs 45
St. Andrew’s 60, Port Gibson 51
Columbia 61, McLaurin 54
Velma Jackson 69, Seminary 57
Class 2A
North State
Ingomar 49, West Bolivar 34
Calhoun City 79, Philadelphia 76 (OT)
Coahoma County 65, New Site 45
Newton 54, Baldwyn 41
South State
St. Patrick 61, Heidelberg 58
North Forrest 65, Pelahatchie 46
Bay Springs 79, West Lincoln 48
Madison St. Joseph 66, Collins 61
Class 1A
North State
Biggersville 82, Ray Brooks 77 (OT)
Potts Camp 62, Shaw 56
Simmons 90, Wheeler 50
Okolona 86, West Union 60
South State
Piney Woods 91, Coffeeville 66
East Marion 70, Hamilton 39
McAdams 63, Leake County 62
West Lowndes 71, Stringer 48
Quarterfinal round
All games Tuesday, unless otherwise indicated
Class 6A
North State
Murrah (15-9) at Tupelo (21-10), 7 p.m. Thursday
Oxford (24-6) at Starkville (23-1), 7 p.m. Thursday
South State
Meridian 55, Biloxi 51
Brandon 56, Oak Grove 48
Class 5A
North State
Cleveland Central (19-12) at Center Hill (28-3), 7 p.m. Thursday
Olive Branch (23-7) at Callaway (21-7), 7 p.m. Thursday
South State
Hattiesburg 68, Long Beach 61
Forest Hill 65, Picayune 53
Class 4A
North State
Gentry (25-7) at Pontotoc (29-2), 7 p.m. Thursday
Byhalia (19-9) at Louisville (17-10), 7 p.m. Thursday
South State
Florence 70, Lanier 54
Raymond 77, South Pike 59
Class 3A
North State
Houston (22-9) at Holly Springs (21-9), 7 p.m. Thursday
Yazoo County (29-0) at Nettleton (27-4), 7 p.m. Thursday
South State
St. Andrew’s 71, Jefferson Davis County 63
Columbia (15-16) at Velma Jackson (22-6), 7 p.m. Thursday
Class 2A
North State
Ingomar 50, Calhoun City 48
Coahoma County (28-2) at Newton (24-7), 7 p.m. Friday
South State
North Forrest 61, St. Patrick 48
Bay Springs 65, Madison St. Joseph 49
Class 1A
North State
Biggersville (24-4) at Potts Camp (23-5), 7 p.m. Thursday
Okolona 78, Simmons 60
South State
Piney Woods (16-5) at East Marion (24-5), 7 p.m. Thursday
McAdams (15-11) at West Lowndes (18-8), 7 p.m. Thursday
MAIS Overall State Tournament
At Wood Coliseum, Clinton
Opening round
Monday
Girls, Central Hinds 54, Tensas (La.) 33
Boys, Hartfield 60, Brookhaven Academy 48
Girls, Brookhaven Academy 46, Jackson Prep 39
Boys, Jackson Academy 54, Marshall 47
Girls, Lamar 47, Columbia Academy 37
Boys, Hillcrest Christian 79, Copiah 63
Tuesday
Girls, Pillow 54, Lamar Christian 51 (OT)
Boys, Canton Academy 51, West Memphis Christian (Ark.) 40
Girls, Simpson 57, Claiborne (La.) 26
Boys, Simpson 62, Union Christian (La.) 47
Girls, Manchester 61, Marvell (Ark.) 29
Boys, Clinton Christian 61, Desoto (Ark.) 42
Girls, Leake Academy 38, Madison-Ridgeland 35
Boys, Heritage 36, Jackson Prep 32
Quarterfinal round
Wednesday
10 a.m. – Girls, Pillow vs. Central Hinds; 11:15 a.m. – Boys, Hartfield vs. Canton Academy; 12:30 p.m. – Girls, Simpson vs. Brookhaven Academy; 2 p.m. – Boys, Simpson vs. Jackson Academy; 3:15 p.m. – Girls, Jackson Academy vs. Lamar; 4:30 p.m. – Boys, Madison-Ridgeland vs. Hillcrest Christian; 5:45 p.m. – Girls, Leake Academy vs. Manchester; 7 p.m. – Boys, Heritage vs. Clinton Christian.
Semifinal round
Friday
1 p.m. – Girls semifinal, JA-Lamar winner vs. Pillow-Central Hinds winner; 2:15 p.m. – Girls semifinal, Simpson-Brookhaven winner vs. Leake-Manchester winner; 6 p.m. – Boys semifinal, MRA-Hillcrest winner vs. Hartfield-Canton winner; 7:15 p.m. – Boys semifinal, Simpson-JA winner vs. Heritage-Clinton winner.
Championships
1 p.m. – Girls final; 3 p.m. – Boys championship final.