MHSAA
First Round
CLASS 6A
Game 1
Friday
North State
Center Hill 5, Clinton 3 (Center Hill leads series 1-0)
Germantown 10, Lewisburg 1 (Germantown leads series 1-0)
Grenada 9, Southaven 2 (Grenada leads series 1-0)
Starkville 6, South Panola 2 (Starkville leads series 1-0)
South State
Biloxi 3, Warren Central 1 (Biloxi leads series 1-0)
Pearl 9, Hancock 3 (Pearl leads series 1-0)
St. Martin 3, Oak Grove 1 (St. Martin leads series 1-0)
Ocean Springs 4, Petal 1 (OS leads series 1-0)
Game 2
Saturday
North State
Clinton (14-10) at Center Hill (11-15), 6 p.m.
Lewisburg (23-4) at Germantown (16-9), 7 p.m.
Grenada (12-8) at Southaven (11-12), 7 p.m.
South Panola (13-11) at Starkville (9-14), 7 p.m.
South State
Biloxi (13-14) at Warren Central (6-14), 3 p.m.
Pearl (17-9) at Hancock (11-17), 6 p.m.
Oak Grove (16-10) at St. Martin (18-11), 7 p.m.
Ocean Springs (9-16) at Petal (15-11, 7 p.m.
Game 3, if necessary
Monday
North State
Center Hill at Clinton, 6 p.m.
Germantown at Lewisburg, 7 p.m.
Southaven at Grenada, 7 p.m.
Starkville at South Panola, 7 p.m.
South State
Warren Central at Biloxi, 7 p.m.
Hancock at Pearl, 6 p.m.
St. Martin at Oak Grove, 7 p.m.
Petal at Ocean Springs, 7 p.m.
CLASS 5A
Game 1
Friday
North State
Cleveland Central 20, Jim Hill 1 (Cleveland C. leads series 1-0)
Lake Cormorant 15, Callaway 0
Saltillo 11, Canton 0 (Saltillo leads series 1-0)
Ridgeland 15, West Point 3 (Ridgeland leads series 1-0)
South State
Vancleave 6, Hattiesburg 0 (Vancleave leads series 1-0)
Wayne County 6, George County 5 (Wayne Co. leads series 1-0)
West Jones 9, Picayune 3 (WJ leads series 1-0)
Long Beach 1, Florence 0 (LB leads series 1-0)
Game 2
Friday
North State
Lake Cormorant 22, Callaway 0 (Lake Cormorant wins series 2-0)
Saturday
North State
Jim Hill (8-9) at Cleveland Central (9-15), 1 p.m.
Saltillo (22-6) at Canton (4-11-1), 2 p.m.
Ridgeland (18-10) at West Point (10-14), 7 p.m.
South State
Vancleave (19-9) at Hattiesburg (5-18), 7 p.m.
Wayne County (16-7) at George County (20-9), 6 p.m.
West Jones (14-9) at Picayune (12-16), 7 p.m.
Long Beach (15-10) at Florence (9-13), 4 p.m.
Game 3, if necessary
Monday
North State
Cleveland Central at Jim Hill, 7 p.m.
Canton at Saltillo, 6 p.m.
West Point at Ridgeland, 6 p.m.
South State
Hattiesburg at Vancleave 7 p.m.
George County at Wayne County, 7 p.m.
Picayune at West Jones, 7 p.m.
Florence at Long Beach, 7 p.m.
CLASS 4A
Game 1
Friday
North State
Mooreville 14, South Pontotoc 1 (Mooreville leads series 1-0)
Northeast Lauderdale 3, Yazoo City 2 (NEL leads series 1-0)
Itawamba AHS 8, Ripley 2 (IAHS leads series 1-0)
West Lauderdale 13, Clarksdale 0 (WL leads series 1-0)
Choctaw Central 8, Senatobia 5 (Choctaw C. leads series 1-0)
North Pontotoc 8, Corinth 3 (N. Pontotoc leads series 1-0)
Kosciusko 16, Gentry 0 (Kosciusko leads series 1-0)
Pontotoc 6, Caledonia 4 (Pontotoc leads series 1-0)
South State
Northeast Jones 15, Lanier 0
Pass Christian 8, Columbia 7 (Pass leads series 1-0)
North Pike 8, Newton County 4 (N. Pike leads series 1-0)
Stone 5, Purvis 0 (Stone leads series 1-0)
Sumrall 12, Moss Point 1 (Sumrall leads series 1-0)
Mendenhall 16, Raymond 0 (Mendenhall leads series 1-0)
Greene County 7, Poplarville 1 (Greene Co. leads series 1-0)
Quitman 11, McComb 5 (Quitman leads series 1-0)
Game 2
Friday
South State
Northeast Jones 15, Lanier 0 (NEJ wins series 2-0)
Saturday
North State
Mooreville (20-5) at South Pontotoc (12-12), 7 p.m.
Yazoo City (10-7) at Northeast Lauderdale (10-14), 6 p.m.
Ripley (14-9) at Itawamba AHS (9-13), 6 p.m.
West Lauderdale (20-6) at Clarksdale (3-6), 6 p.m.
Senatobia (15-8) at Choctaw Central (6-14), 6 p.m.
Corinth (14-15) at North Pontotoc (13-9-1), 7 p.m.
Kosciusko (15-8) at Gentry (1-6), 1 p.m.
Pontotoc (23-6) at Caledonia (9-15), 6 p.m.
South State
Columbia (19-9) at Pass Christian (18-9), 7 p.m.
North Pike (18-7) at Newton County (8-20), 6:30 p.m.
Stone (17-8) at Purvis (16-7), 7 p.m.
Sumrall (26-0) at Moss Point (7-11), 1 p.m.
Mendenhall (11-9) at Raymond (8-11), 2 p.m.
Greene County (14-10) at Poplarville (17-8), 7 p.m.
McComb (5-9) at Quitman (16-11), 6:30 p.m.
Game 3, if necessary
Monday
North State
South Pontotoc at Mooreville, 7 p.m.
Northeast Lauderdale at Yazoo City, 6 p.m.
Itawamba AHS at Ripley, 6 p.m.
Clarksdale at West Lauderdale, 6 p.m.
Choctaw Central at Senatobia, 6 p.m.
North Pontotoc at Corinth, 7 p.m.
Gentry at Kosciusko, 6 p.m.
Caledonia at Pontotoc, 7 p.m.
South State
Pass Christian at Columbia, 7 p.m.
Newton County at North Pike, 6:30 p.m.
Purvis at Stone, 7 p.m.
Moss Point at Sumrall, 7 p.m.
Raymond at Mendenhall, 6 p.m.
Poplarville at Greene County, 6:30 p.m.
Quitman at McComb, 5:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Game 1
Thursday
North State
Water Valley 16, Rosa Fort 1
South State
Enterprise-Clarke 7, St. Andrew’s 1
Friday
North State
Kossuth 19, Byhalia 0
Hatley 5, Yazoo County 2 (Hatley leads series 1-0)
Independence 7, Alcorn Central 6 (Indy leads series 1-0)
Amory 16, Humphreys County 0 (Amory leads series 1-0)
Winona 20, Noxubee County 0
Nettleton 13, Amanda Elzy 0
Booneville 17, North Panola 0 (Booneville leads series 1-0)
South State
Southeast Lauderdale 16, Raleigh 0 (SEL leads series 1-0)
West Marion 1, Wesson 0 (WM leads series 1-0)
Seminary 14, Tylertown 0
Franklin County 13, St. Patrick 3 (Franklin Co. leads series 1-0)
Clarkdale 10, McLaurin 0 (Clarkdale leads series 1-0)
St. Stanislaus 20, Port Gibson 1 (St. Stan leads series 1-0)
Morton 5, Magee 4, (Morton leads series 1-0)
Game 2
Thursday
North State
Water Valley 16, Rosa Fort 0 (WV wins series 2-0)
Friday
North State
Kossuth 24, Byhalia 0 (Kossuth wins series 2-0)
Winona 19, Noxubee County 0 (Winona wins series 2-0)
Nettleton 13, Amanda Elzy 1 (Nettleton wins series 2-0)
South State
Enterprise-Clarke 17, St. Andrew’s 4 (Enterprise wins series 2-0)
Seminary 12, Tylertown 0 (Seminary wins series 2-0)
Saturday
North State
Yazoo County (10-11) at Hatley (9-11), 6 p.m.
Independence (16-10) at Alcorn Central (8-18), 6 p.m.
Amory (19-4) at Humphreys County (9-7), 1 p.m.
North Panola (5-10) at Booneville (10-14), 6 p.m.
South State
Southeast Lauderdale (19-9) at Raleigh (3-18), 2 p.m.
Wesson (16-8) at West Marion (16-11), 6 p.m.
Franklin (16-1-1) at St. Patrick (11-16), 7 p.m.
Clarkdale (17-9) at McLaurin (10-10), 1 p.m.
St. Stanislaus (16-9) at Port Gibson (3-9), 6 p.m.
Magee (10-18) at Morton (11-13), 2 p.m.
Game 3, if necessary
Monday
North State
Hatley at Yazoo County, 6 p.m.
Independence at Alcorn Central, 6 p.m.
Humphreys County at Amory, 5 p.m.
North Panola at Booneville, 6 p.m.
South State
Raleigh at Southeast Lauderdale, 6 p.m.
West Marion at Wesson, 6 p.m.
St. Patrick at Franklin, 7 p.m.
McLaurin at Clarkdale, 6 p.m.
Port Gibson at St. Stanislaus, 7 p.m.
Morton at Magee, 6 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Game 1
Thursday
Choctaw County 8, Northside 3 (Choctaw Co. leads series 1-0)
Belmont 2, Potts Camp 1 (Belmont leads series 1-0)
Friday
North State
East Union 11, J.Z. George 0
Nanih Waiya 13, Strayhorn 11 (NW leads series 1-0)
Bruce 4, Walnut 3 (Bruce leads series 1-0)
East Webster 12, O’Bannon 0 (EW leads series 1-0)
Eupora 12, Riverside 0 (Eupora leads series 1-0)
Pine Grove 5, Calhoun City 0 (PG leads series 1-0)
South State
Pisgah 10, Newton 0
Bogue Chitto 11, Sacred Heart 4 (BC leads series 1-0)
Lake 15, Velma Jackson 0
Mize 10, East Marion 6 (Mize leads series 1-0)
Loyd Star 10, North Forrest 0 (LS leads series 1-0)
Puckett 16, Philadelphia 4 (Puckett leads series 1-0)
Stringer 13, West Lincoln 0 (Stringer leads series 1-0)
Scot Central 10, Pelahatchie 0 (Scott C. leads series 1-0)
Game 2
Friday
North State
East Union 15, J.Z. George 0 (EU wins series 2-0)
South State
Pisgah 13, Newton 0 (Pisgah wins series 2-0)
Lake 20, Velma Jackson 0 (Lake wins series 2-0)
Saturday
North State
Strayhorn (12-9) at Nanih Waiya (12-10), 1 p.m.
Bruce (13-13) at Walnut (15-13), 2 p.m.
East Webster (16-11) at O’Bannon (13-5), 3 p.m.
Riverside (19-5) at Eupora (6-20), 5 p.m.
Pine Grove (19-6) at Calhoun City (6-9), noon
Choctaw County (12-6) at Northside (NA), 11 a.m.
Belmont (15-11) at Potts Camp (13-9), 1 p.m.
South State
Bogue Chitto (12-15) at Sacred Heart (11-8), 7 p.m.
Mize (21-6) at East Marion (10-12), 6 p.m.
Loyd Star (19-6-1) at North Forrest (4-17), 1 p.m.
Puckett (15-8) at Philadelphia (5-21), 1 p.m.
Stringer (18-6) at West Lincoln (5-16), 1 p.m.
Scott Central (9-15) at Pelahatchie (6-16), 6 p.m.
Game 3, if necessary
Saturday
North State
Belmont at Potts Camp, 3 p.m.
Monday
North State
Nanih Waiya at Strayhorn, 4 p.m.
Walnut at Bruce, 7 p.m.
O’Bannon at East Webster, 5:30 p.m.
Eupora at Riverside, 5 p.m.
Calhoun City at Pine Grove, 6 p.m.
Northside at Choctaw County, 4 p.m.
South State
Sacred Heart at Bogue Chitto, 7 p.m.
East Marion at Mize, 6 p.m.
North Forrest at Loyd Star, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia at Puckett, 6 p.m.
West Lincoln at Stringer, 6 p.m.
Pelahatchie at Scott Central, 6 p.m.
CLASS 1A
Game 1
Thursday
North State
Hamilton 14, H.W. Byers 0
South State
Noxapater 17, Simmons 5
Resurrection 10-10, Mount Olive 0-0 (Resurrection wins series 2-0 by forfeit)
Friday
North State
Biggersville 10, Smithville 0 (Biggersville leads series 1-0)
Hickory Flat 13, West Lowndes 1 (Hickory Flat leads series 1-0)
Tupelo Christian 10, Thrasher 0
West Union 7, Houlka 0 (WU leads series 1-0)
Wheeler 8, Falkner 0 (Wheeler leads series 1-0)
Ingomar 13, Jumpertown 0 (Ingomar leads series 1-0)
South State
Ethel 10, South Delta 0
Enterprise-Lincoln 2, Lumberton 1 (Enterprise leads series 1-0)
Richton 10, Bay Springs 0 (Richton leads series 1-0)
Taylorsville 10, Salem 0 (Taylorsville leads series 1-0)
Sebastopol 13, West Bolivar 0
French Camp 22, McEvans 0 (French Camp leads series 1-0)
Game 2
Thursday
North State
Hamilton 21, H.W. Byers 0 (Hamilton wins series 2-0)
Friday
North State
Tupelo Christian 14, Thrasher 0 (TCPS wins series 2-0)
South State
Ethel 22, South Delta 0 (Ethel wins series 2-0)
Noxapater 18, Simmons 11 (Noxapater wins series 2-0)
Sebastopol 19, West Bolivar 1 (Sebastopol wins series 2-0)
Saturday
North State
Biggersville (17-4) at Smithville (8-14-2), 1 p.m.
Hickory Flat (12-10-1) at West Lowndes (5-7), 2 p.m.
West Union (12-9-1) at Houlka (4-13), 1 p.m.
Falkner (5-19) at Wheeler (12-15), 1 p.m.
Ingomar (17-9) at Jumpertown (7-13), 1 p.m.
South State
Enterprise-Lincoln (11-7-1) at Lumberton (3-14), 6:30 p.m.
Taylorsville (16-7) at Salem (8-12), 2 p.m.
McEvans (NA) at French Camp (9-9), 6 p.m.
Monday
South State
Richton (12-13) at Bay Springs (6-8), 7 p.m.
Game 3, if necessary
Monday
North State
Smithville at Biggersville, 6 p.m.
West Lowndes at Hickory Flat, 6 p.m.
Houlka at West Union, 7 p.m.
Wheeler at Falkner, 6 p.m.
Jumpertown at Ingomar, 6 p.m.
South State
Lumberton at Enterprise-Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Salem at Taylorsville, 7 p.m.
French Camp at McEvans, 4 p.m.
Tuesday
South State
Bay Springs at Richton, 7 p.m.
Second Round
April 29-30, May 2
CLASS 6A
North State
Center Hill/Clinton winner at Oxford (19-8)
Germantown/Lewisburg winner at Hernando (17-3)
Southaven/Grenada winner at DeSoto Central (15-10)
Starkville/S. Panola winner at Madison Central (16-5)
South State
Warren C./Biloxi winner at Brandon (22-6)
Hancock/Pearl winner at D’Iberville (11-15)
St. Martin/OG winner at Northwest Rankin (26-2)
Petal/OS winner at Gulfport (19-8)
CLASS 5A
North State
Cleveland C./Jim Hill winner at New Hope (24-4)
Lake Cormorant (15-11) at Neshoba Central (21-4)
Canton/Saltillo winner at Lafayette (18-7)
WP/Ridgeland winner at Vicksburg (8-5)
South State
Hattiesburg/Vancleave winner at Brookhaven (13-5)
George Co./Wayne Co. winner at Pearl River Central (17-9)
Picayune/WJ winner at South Jones (22-6)
Florence/LB winner at East Central (21-6)
CLASS 4A
South State
Pass Christian/Columbia winner at Northeast Jones (15-11)
CLASS 3A
North State
Hatley/Yazoo Co. winner at Kossuth (15-7)
Water Valley (21-5) at Winona (11-3)
Booneville/N. Panola winner at Nettleton (20-8)
South State
Enterprise-Clarke (12-15) at Seminary (16-11)
CLASS 2A
North State
Nanih Waiya/Strayhorn winner at East Union (22-4)
South State
Sacred Heart/Bogue Chitto winner at Pisgah (24-5)
- Marion/Mize winner at Lake (21-4)
CLASS 1A
North State
Hamilton (16-8) at Tupelo Christian ((15-12)
Jumpertown/Ingomar winner at Vardaman (17-5)
South State
Lumberton/Enterprise-Lincoln winner at Ethel (17-3)
Noxapater (9-11) at Bay Springs/Richton winner
Sebastopol (18-10) vs. Salem/Taylorsville winner
French Camp/McEvans winner at Resurrection (25-4)
NOTE: Team records were compiled from consulting various high school websites and other media outlets.